FANDOM


Gabrielle Rose
Thumbnail
General Information
Gender: Female
Birthday: 1954
Birthplace: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Social Networks: Twitter
Other Information
Height: 5'5" (1.65 m)
Occupation(s): Actress
Education: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School (trained)
Talents: Acting
Family & Friends
Family: L. Arthur Rose (grandfather)
Liam (son)
Relationships: Hrothgar Mathews (husband)
Series Information
Character: Ruth
First appearance: The Shepherd
Last appearance: Heartless

Gabrielle Rose is a Canadian film and stage actress.

View the Gabrielle Rose Gallery.

Career

Gabrielle Rose was born in Kamloops, British Columbia. Her grandfather L. Arthur Rose was a playwright, producer, and performer. Her father Ian Rose was a child actor before he became a doctor.

Rose started her career in Britain, where she trained at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and later joined the Bristol Old Vic. Afterwards she worked in theatres in the UK for a decade, before returning to Canada.

She has an extensive résumé that includes multiple nominations for Genie Awards and Gemini Awards. She has worked with director Atom Egoyan on many films including Where the Truth Lies, The Sweet Hereafter, Speaking Parts, Family Viewing and The Adjuster, and with director Bruce Sweeney on the film Excited, for which she won the Leo Award for Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama.

Other appearances include the films In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale, The Five Senses, On the Other Hand, Death and Sisters & Brothers, and recurring roles in such TV shows as Rising Damp, Dark Angel, Robson Arms, Fringe and Once Upon a Time. She has also done voice work.

In 2016 Rose was awarded the Ian Caddell Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award for Achievement for her significant contributions to B.C.’s film industry.

She is married to actor Hrothgar Mathews and has two sons.

Filmography

Year Title Type Role
1975 Rising Damp TV Series Brenda
1976 Machinegunner TV Movie Jan (as Gay Rose)
1978 She Loves Me TV Movie
1984 Secrets of a Married Man TV Movie Assistant
1985 Blackout Victim's Friend
1985 The Journey of Natty Gann Exercise Matron
1985 Love, Mary TV Movie Julie Trenton
1987 The Stepfather Dorothy Rinehard
1987 Family Viewing Sandra
1987 Street Legal TV Series Jayne Reynolds
1989 Speaking Parts Clara
1989 Love and Hate TV Movie June Graham
1989 The Private Capital TV Movie
1990 - 1992 Neon Rider TV Series Jesse's mother / Mrs. Carol Rudkin
1991 Top Cops TV Series Carole Duffy
1991 The Adjuster Mimi
1991 Stranded Connie
1991 - 1993 Northwood TV Series Marlene
1992 Street Justice TV Series Mrs. Frank
1992 The Portrait Lillian Severn
1992 Devlin TV Movie Sister Anne Elizabeth
1992 - 1993 The Commish TV Series Linda Stone / Dr. McNeeley
1993 Kanada Bobbie
1993 Other Women's Children TV Movie Dodie
1993 Dieppe TV Movie Anne
1993 - 1994 The X-Files TV Series Dr. Zenzola / Anita Budahas
1994 Timecop Judge Marshall
1994 Sleeping with Strangers Claire
1994 While Justice Sleeps TV Movie Sarah Berger
1994 Valentine's Day Alex
1994 - 1995 Madison TV Series Mrs. Winslow
1995 Off Key Short
1995 Sliders TV Series Christina Fox-Arturo
1995 Lonesome Dove: The Outlaw Years TV Series Hester Tarbell
1996 Home Song TV Movie Joan
1996 Poltergeist: The Legacy TV Series Esther
1996 My Mother's Ghost TV Movie Jeannie Locke
1997 The Sweet Hereafter Dolores Driscoll
1997 The Sentinel TV Series Emily Watson
1998 The Sleep Room Nurse Stephens
1998 Altarpiece Short Sister
1998 Shrink Dr. D'Ambrosia
1998 - 1999 Millennium TV Series The Welcome Lady / The Aging Stripper
1998 - 1999 Jake and the Kid TV Series
1998 - 2004 Cold Squad TV Series Esther Stokes / Beverly Abbot
1999 Win, Again! TV Movie
1999 Hard Time: The David Milgaard Story TV Movie Joyce Milgaard
1999 The Five Senses Ruth Seraph
1999 Double Jeopardy Georgia
2000 A Feeling Called Glory Short Helen's Mother Joyce
2000 Lift Short Covetousness
2000 Legs Apart Short Nurse
2000 Mysterious Ways TV Series Mrs. Craven
2001 The Waiting Room Short Nice Nurse
2001 Trapped TV Movie Mary Maculwain
2001 Speak Short Mother
2001 The Rhino Brothers Ellen Kanachowski
2001 Smallville TV Series Mrs. Arkin
2002 Tom Stone TV Series Lenore MacDonald
2002 Dark Angel TV Series Moorehead
2002 Go-Go Boy (Prelude) Short Mrs. Fitz
2002 Beauty Shot Short Beth Thompson
2002 Just Cause TV Series
2002 Taken TV Mini-Series Dr. Harriet Penzler
2003 The Atwood Stories TV Series Cappie
2003 Casanova at Fifty Short Candace
2003 The Delicate Art of Parking Ida Thomas
2003 Peacemakers TV Series Kathryn Wentworth
2003 Mob Princess TV Movie Barb
2005 Young Blades TV Series Mother
2005 Where the Truth Lies Publishing Executive
2005 Hush TV Movie Dell Carter
2005 Missing in America Cyd
2005 The Dead Zone TV Series Mrs. Stampwell
2005 Eighteen Wendy
2005 - 2008 Robson Arms TV Series Toni Mastroianni-Tan
2006 Augusta, Gone TV Movie Rose
2006 Three Moons Over Milford TV Series Colleen McIntyre
2006 Alice, I Think TV Series Gayle
2006 Sisters Dr. Mercedes Kent
2006 Catch and Release Mrs. Wheeler
2007 Battlestar Galactica TV Series Mrs. King
2007 Joannie Learns to Cook Short Helen
2007 Cleaverville TV Movie Kay
2007 In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale Delinda
2007 Beneath Mrs. Locke
2007 Normal Connie
2007 Whistler TV Series Linda Bromley
2007 - 2008 Eureka TV Series Carol Taylor
2007 - 2009 The L Word TV Series Carol
2008 Stargate: The Ark of Truth Video Alteran Woman #2
2008 On the Other Hand, Death Edith
2008 Lost Boys: The Tribe Video Aunt Jillian
2008 Mothers&Daughters Brenda
2008 Thomas Kinkade's Christmas Cottage Evelyn
2008 Sanctuary TV Series Ruth Meyers
2009 Grace Vivian Matheson
2009 What Goes Up Mrs. Bridigan
2009 Jennifer's Body Colin's Mom
2009 Hungry Hills Aunt Matilda
2009 Excited Claire
2009 Courage Hannah
2010 Lying to Be Perfect TV Movie Charlotte
2010 Alyssa Short Mom
2010 Diary of a Wimpy Kid Fregley's Mom (uncredited)
2010 Psych TV Series Ruth Blake
2010 Amazon Falls Margaret
2010 Repeaters Peg Halsted
2010 Fathers & Sons Mother
2010 Exposed Short Woman
2010 - 2011 Shattered TV Series Dr. Lynn Tanninger / Mrs. Bacic
2010 - 2012 R.L. Stine's The Haunting Hour TV Series Doll Maker / Dollmaker
2010 - 2012 Fringe TV Series Dr. Anderson
2011 Goodnight for Justice TV Movie Rebecca Shaw
2011 He Loves Me TV Movie Dr. Browning
2011 Best Player TV Movie Mrs. Johnson
2011 The Provider Short Mrs. Applebee
2011 Endgame TV Series Linda
2011 Exes & Ohs TV Series Kris's mother
2011 Sisters & Brothers Marion
2011 The Big Year Mary Swit
2011 Everything and Everyone Rose
2011 A Modern Pride and Prejudice Extra (uncredited)
2011 - 2016 Once Upon a Time TV Series Ruth
2012 Kiss at Pine Lake TV Movie Connie
2012 The Company You Keep Marianne Osborne
2012 Crimes of Mike Recket Leslie Klemper
2012 Omg Short Grandma
2012 Anything But Christmas TV Movie Agnes
2013 Fatal Performance TV Movie Mrs. Hatcher
2013 Rogue TV Series Sarah
2013 Cinemanovels Sophie
2013 The Dick Knost Show Kelly
2013 Let It Snow TV Movie Karla Lewis
2014 Continuum TV Series Samantha
2014 Hector and the Search for Happiness French Proprietress
2014 If I Stay Gran
2014 Withering Heights Margot
2014 Two 4 One Franny
2014 Heavenly Match TV Movie Olivia Thompkins
2014 Wedding Planner Mystery TV Movie Clara Parry
2014 Damaged TV Movie Principal Hosie
2014 Buried Secrets TV Movie Nanna Winters
2015 The Corpse and the Courier Short Elizabeth
2015 Garage Sale Mystery: The Deadly Room TV Movie Erica
2015 UnREAL TV Series Duchess Camille Cromwell
2015 Proof TV Series Patricia Alcott / Green Scarf Woman
2015 The Devout Ava
2015 The Birdwatcher Birdy Eastman
2016 Damn You Video short Wife
2016 Grand Unified Theory Amanda Levy
2016 The BFG Cook
2016 Medic Short Preacher
2016 Center Stage: On Pointe TV Movie Beverly
2016 Maudie Aunt Ida
2016 The Julius House: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery TV Movie Melba Totino
2016 Operation Christmas TV Movie Jill McGuigan
2016 Hoods Short Robyn Hood
2016 The Man in the High Castle TV Series Frau Silvia
2017 A Dog's Purpose Grandma Fran
2017 Sweet Virginia Rose Miller
2017 Reel Women Seen Short Dr. Old
2017 Call from Josie Short Darlene
2017 Final Vision TV Movie Mildred Kassab
2018 Cooking with Love TV Movie Chef Betty
2018 Kingsway Marion
2018 The Good Doctor TV Series Melanie Arnott
2018 Rabbit Clare
2018 Literally TV Series Charlotte
2018 Christmas Joy TV Movie Poppy Weatherton
2019 Floating Islands Short Reena
2019 Unspeakable TV Mini-Series Betsy
2019 Hatch Short Annalynn
2019 You Me Her TV Series Mrs. Trakarsky
2019 Daughter Lilian
2019 See TV Series Lady An
2019 Amish Abduction TV Movie Betty
2019 The Christmas Club TV Movie Gertrude
2019 One Day (completed) Short Mom
2020 Attic Trunk (post-production) Katherine
Strange Land (post-production) Short Reena
Masks Don't Lie (pre-production) Ghost Woman Rose
Away (pre-production) TV Series Darlene Cole / Darlene

Trivia

  • Gained 15 pounds for her role in The Sweet Hereafter (1997).
  • In 2000, she added her voice to a Canadian Heritage Moment commercial for the Terrace massacre.
  • Frequently appears in the films of director Atom Egoyan.
  • Her grandfather wrote for the musical stage in England, and her father was a child actor there. Eventually Gabrielle returned to England herself to study acting.
  • She has portrayed a large number of real-life characters, including Elizabeth I, Mary Stuart, and Hitler's favorite photographer, Leni Riefenstahl.
  • She has guest starred in the second episode of the first season of two different TV shows; "Deep Throat" in The X-Files (1993) and "Metamorphosis" in Smallville (2001).
  • Probably best known to UK audiences for her appearances as Rose in Yorkshire Television's Rising Damp (1974-78).

Awards/Nominations

Awards
Year Award Category Production Result
1988 Genie Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Family Viewing Nominated
1990 Genie Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Speaking Parts Nominated
1997 Genie Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role The Sweet Hereafter Nominated
1997 National Board of Review Best Acting by an Ensemble The Sweet Hereafter Won
1998 Gemini Bset Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries The Sleep Room Nominated
1998 Gemini Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series Cold Squad ("Rita Brice") Nominated
1999 Gemini Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries Hard Time: The David Milgaard Story Nominated
1999 Gemini Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries Win, Again! Nominated
2002 Gemini Best Performance by an Actress in a Guest Role in a Dramatic Series Tom Stone ("Dead Dog Rain: Part I) Nominated
2007 Leo Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series Robson Arms ("All About Kitty") Nominated
2009 Leo Best Guest Performance by a Female in a Dramatic Series Sanctuary ("Edward") Won
2010 Leo Best Supporting Performance by a Female in a Feature Length Drama Excited Won
2010 Vancouver Film Critics Circle Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film Excited Won
2010 Genie Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role Mothers&Daughters Nominated
2016 Vancouver Film Critics Circle Ian Caddell Vancouver Film Critics Circle Award for Achievement British Columbian actor who has made a significant contribution to the BC film industry Won
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.